Wednesday, August 10, 2011
[…] Code 50-38(c)"

Tuesday, February 15, 2011

Sexually Oriented Barbers?

Bullhead City, Arizona, has an ordinance requiring a license for a sexually-oriented business. Nice and normal, right? Section 5.17.040 of their municipal code lists exceptions, one of which baffles me: "Barbers and beauticians who are duly licensed under the laws of the state."

Since when is barbering a sexually-oriented business?

Monday, February 14, 2011

Selling Dog or Cat Fur?

What kind of society do we have now that makes a law like this one necessary? In Oregon, Ore. Stat. § 167.390 prohibits commerce in fur of domestic dogs and cats, but only if "the fur is obtained through a process that kills or maims the cat or dog."

So if you really want that coat made from cat hair, you either have to wait for the cat to shed enough or shave enough cats to make your coat. I wonder if this law has created a black market in dog or cat fur.