Monday, March 28, 2011
[…] (Ord. 14971)"

So if you are waiting in line at the DMV and wet your pants, aside from being embarassed, you have committed a crime? And if you stand in front of your bathroom window to toilet, it's okay, since you are in a restroom? I'll leave more twisting to your imagination.

Monday, March 14, 2011

And This Extra is Needed Why?

In Preston, Idaho, "It is unlawful for any person to wrongfully harvest or otherwise take the beans, cabbage, corn, peas or other crops of another within the city limits of the city." (Code Section 9.54.010 )

So they passed an ordinance making stealing crops a crime? Were the state laws against stealing not good enough for them?

Monday, March 7, 2011

Walk Across Bridges

Mississippi has an old law (Miss. Code Ann § 65-7-41) that "It shall not be lawful for any person to drive a wagon, carriage, or other vehicle of any description drawn by animal power or to ride, leap, or drive any horse, mule, or any description of cattle over or upon any bridge erected in any county by authority of the board of supervisors or in a city, town, or village at a faster gait than a walk; and every person so offending shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and, on conviction, fined five dollars."