Wednesday, June 30, 2010
[…] (Code 1959, § 14-33)"

Wednesday, June 16, 2010

Don't Taunt Someone for Refusing to Duel

In West Virginia, it is a misdemeanor to taunt someone "for not fighting a duel, or for not sending or accepting a challenge." (W. Va. Code § 61-2-24) Note that it it only a criminal offense if you put the taunts in writing; apparently, you are free to verbally abuse someone all you wish for refusing your challenge.

Tuesday, June 15, 2010

Watch Out for Strolling Paupers!

Mississippi Code Section 43-31-27 says, in part, "The members of the board of supervisors shall prevent the poor from strolling from one district to another."

The statute goes on to say that if a poor person on the county dole strolls to another county, any member of the board of supervisors is authorized to order a constable to bring him back.