Wednesday, June 30, 2010
[…] Sunday, June 13, 2010

Weird Laws: No Fishing with Guns in Wyoming

In Wyoming, fishing with guns is forbidden. The actual wording of Wyoming Statute § 23-3-201(d) is "No person shall take, wound or destroy any fish of Wyoming with a firearm of any kind or nature."

Friday, June 11, 2010

Llama Activities?

In Georgia, there is a warning sign required to be posted at "llama activities," and the same warning has to be put into contracts for "llama activities." (Ga. Code Ann. § 4-12-5) It says:

"WARNING Under Georgia law, a llama activity sponsor or llama professional is not liable for an injury to or the death of a participant in llama activities resulting from the inherent risks of llama activities, pursuant to Chapter 12 of Title 4 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated."

If you do not post this notice, a llama professional can be liable for injury or death of a participant in llama activies. It does not take a terribly warped mind to consider just what the "llama activites" are.

Wednesday, June 9, 2010

No Begging for Drinks in California