Wednesday, June 30, 2010
[…] Wednesday, June 30, 2010

No Water Yo-yos

In Illinois, § 720 ILCS 5/12-21.7 states, "It is unlawful to sell a yo-yo waterball in this State." The penalty is a fine of $1,001.

Tuesday, June 29, 2010

No Malt Liquor on Credit in Wyoming

In Wyoming, malt liquor may not be sold to a retailer on credit. (Wy. Stat. § 12-5-402(b)) Why malt liquor only, and not beer, wine, or liquor? Your guess is as good as mine.

The actual language of the statute is:
"No sale or delivery of malt beverages shall be made by a wholesaler to any licensee except for payment in full made at the time of or prior to delivery, and a licensee shall not accept or receive delivery of malt beverages except when payment is made at or prior to delivery."

Monday, June 28, 2010

No Marbles in the Street

In Vicksburg, Mississippi, it is a violation of city ordinance Sec. 17-41 to play marbles, tops, or ball in the street "unless same is authorized in an official play street."

What the heck is "an official play street?"

Sunday, June 27, 2010