Wednesday, June 30, 2010
[…] The statute goes on to say that if a poor person on the county dole strolls to another county, any member of the board of supervisors is authorized to order a constable to bring him back. So have many counties run a shortage of paupers, so that the county supervisors need to make sure that other counties don't steal theirs?

Monday, June 14, 2010

Sometimes it's all in the Wording

Laws against indecent exposure are important, but sometimes the wording of them gets a little . . . peculiar. Take, for example, California Penal Code Section 314:

"Every person who willfully and lewdly . . .exposes his person . . . where there are present other persons to be offended or annoyed thereby . . ." So it is a crime to willfully and lewdly expose yourself to another person and annoy him or her thereby.

Also, if you willfully or lewdly exhibit yourself in a manner that "is adapted to excite to vicious or lewd thoughts or acts" you also have committed a crime.