Friday, July 30, 2010
[…] And it's okay to curse someone in public, as long as you do not profanely curse them?

Wednesday, July 7, 2010

No Massages Behind Locked Doors

In Baldwin County, Alabama (Ala. Code § 45-2-40.07), "No masseur, masseuse, or other employee or attendant in any massage parlor shall apply or administer any massage or other treatment to any person behind locked doors."

My guess is that this was an attempt at an anti-prostitution law, but it comes across more as people who are afraid that someone else might be relaxing.

Tuesday, July 6, 2010

Close the Fence!

Wyoming Code § 6-9-202 states, in its entirety: "A person is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by a fine of not more than seven hundred fifty dollars ($750.00) if he opens and neglects to close a gate or replace bars in a fence which crosses a private road or a river, stream or ditch."

Sunday, July 4, 2010

No Dog-Breeding for Felons

In Illinois, § 720 ILCS 5/12-36 is entitled, "Possession of unsterilized or vicious dogs by felons prohibited."