Wednesday, December 29, 2010
[…] Also, if you willfully or lewdly exhibit yourself in a manner that "is adapted to excite to vicious or lewd thoughts or acts" you also have committed a crime. I wonder if a fat man wearing a speedo on the beach would qualify, since it might be willful and lewd, and may excite someone to think about violence against him.
Sunday, June 13, 2010
Weird Laws: No Fishing with Guns in Wyoming
In Wyoming, fishing with guns is forbidden. The actual wording of Wyoming Statute § 23-3-201(d) is "No person shall take, wound or destroy any fish of Wyoming with a firearm of any kind or nature."
Friday, June 11, 2010
Llama Activities?
In Georgia, there is a warning sign required to be posted at "llama activities," and the same warning has to be put into contracts for "llama activities." (Ga. Code Ann. § 4-12-5) It says: