Wednesday, December 29, 2010
[…] In Baldwin County, Alabama (Ala. Code § 45-2-40.07), "No masseur, masseuse, or other employee or attendant in any massage parlor shall apply or administer any massage or other treatment to any person behind locked doors."
My guess is that this was an attempt at an anti-prostitution law, but it comes across more as people who are afraid that someone else might be relaxing.
My guess is that this was an attempt at an anti-prostitution law, but it comes across more as people who are afraid that someone else might be relaxing.
Tuesday, July 6, 2010
Close the Fence!
Wyoming Code § 6-9-202 states, in its entirety: "A person is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by a fine of not more than seven hundred fifty dollars ($750.00) if he opens and neglects to close a gate or replace bars in a fence which crosses a private road or a river, stream or ditch."
Sunday, July 4, 2010
No Dog-Breeding for Felons
In Illinois, § 720 ILCS 5/12-36 is entitled, "Possession of unsterilized or vicious dogs by felons prohibited."