Wednesday, December 29, 2010
[…] One or two seem to take the concept a bit far, however. Section 30-32 of the Code of Ordinances designates nuisances, including parking lots maintained so as to become unsightly (#10), an accumulation of dirt in landscaped areas (#11), "unsound" skateboard ramps (#16), and a building which may endanger the health of its residents due to "filthy tenants." (#30)
Monday, October 18, 2010
Distribution of Obscene Materials
In Arkansas, it is a misdemeanor to possess obscene material (Ark. Stat. § 5-68-405). Distribution of obscene material, on the other hand, is a felony. Not only that, but simply telling someone "when, where, how, or from whom or by what means any of these things can be purchased or obtained" is also a felony, under the same statute.
So if you know of a company that sells obscene materials, don't you dare tell anyone in Arkansas!
So if you know of a company that sells obscene materials, don't you dare tell anyone in Arkansas!
Friday, October 15, 2010