Wednesday, December 29, 2010
[…] There is also an exception when you are "transporting along a direct course between authorized locations, provided the device is not loaded while en route." So be sure that your bow and arrow is not loaded if you are carrying it in your car to an authorized location!
Wednesday, June 30, 2010
No Water Yo-yos
In Illinois, § 720 ILCS 5/12-21.7 states, "It is unlawful to sell a yo-yo waterball in this State." The penalty is a fine of $1,001.
Tuesday, June 29, 2010
No Malt Liquor on Credit in Wyoming
In Wyoming, malt liquor may not be sold to a retailer on credit. (Wy. Stat. § 12-5-402(b)) Why malt liquor only, and not beer, wine, or liquor? Your guess is as good as mine.
The actual language of the statute is:
"No sale or delivery of malt beverages shall be made by a wholesaler to any licensee except for payment in full made at the time of or prior to delivery, and a licensee shall not accept or receive delivery of malt beverages except when payment is made at or prior to delivery."
The actual language of the statute is: