Wednesday, December 29, 2010
[…] So prior to 1963, epileptics were supposed to be sterilized before they could marry?
So prior to 1963, epileptics were supposed to be sterilized before they could marry?
Tuesday, July 20, 2010
Do Not Disturb Church Services in Michigan
Michigan Statutes § 752.527 provides the following duty:
"It shall be the duty of all sheriffs, and their deputies, coroners, marshals, constables, and other peace officers, all presiding elders, and ministers of the gospel, deacons, stewards and official members of any church or religious society, who may be present at the meeting of any assembly for religious worship, which shall be interrupted or disturbed in the manner prohibited, on sight to apprehend the offender, and take him or her before the district or municipal court of the judicial district or municipality, to be proceeded against according to law."
So, when it comes to the crime of disturbing a worship service, preachers, priests, rabbis, imams, elders, deacons, and church officials have arrest authority. Not just authority, they have a statutory duty to make the arrest!